Birtish Triathlon Legends Hall Of Fame


THE IRONMATE GB TRIATHLON HALL OF FAME
1985- 2012

1985
World Ironman Triathlon Championships Kona Hawaii 5th Female overall Sarah Springman 10:47:35 -117th overall Swim 1:06:41 Bike 5:45:41 Run 3:55:04

1987
World Ironman Triathlon Championships Kona Hawaii 5th Female overall Sarah Springman 10:08:25 - 91st overall Swim 1:01:34 Bike 5;35:01 Run 3:31:41

1989
ITU World Triathlon Championships Avignon France 1st Mark Allen (USA)  1:58:44 Glen Cook (GBR) 2nd 2:00:03

1991
British Triathlon Association British Champion gold medal Spencer Smith
World Ironman Triathlon Championships 3rd Female overall Sarah Coope 9:33:20

1992
ETU Triathlon European Championships – Gold medal Spencer Smith
ITU World Triathlon Junior Championships – World junior champion Gold medal Spencer Smith
British Triathlon Association (BTA) British Champion gold medal Spencer Smith
ITU World Triathlon Championships Gold medal Simon Lessing

1993
Spencer Smith ITU World Triathlon (BTA) Championships Manchester – World Elite Championships - Gold Medal
1st: Spencer Smith GBR (01:51:20) 2nd: Simon Lessing GBR (01:53:02)

British Triathlon Association British (BTA) Champion gold medal Spencer Smith

1994
Spencer Smith - ITU World Triathlon Championships Wellington World Elite champion – Gold medal
British Triathlon Association (BTA) British Champion gold medal Spencer Smith   

Mark Kleanthous sub 24 hours (23:51) Double Ironman (4.8 mile swim 224 mile bike 52.4 mile run)  Huntsville Alabama USA -First sub 24 hours for Double Iron Triathlon

1995
ITU World Triathlon Championships Wellington World Elite champion – Gold medal Simon Lessing

1996
ITU World Olympic triathlon championships World Champion Gold medal Simon Lessing
ITU Long Course distance World Championships – World Champion Bronze medal – Spencer Smith

1997
ETU European Triathlon Championships –European champion Gold medal – Spencer Smith

Sarah Springman was presented with Officer of the Order of the British Empire for services to sport. Now Dr Sarah Springhman OBE.

1998
ITU World Triathlon Championships Wellington World Elite champion – Gold medal
Simon Lessing 1st: Gold Medal Simon Lessing GBR  (01:55:30) 2nd:Silver medal  Paul Amey GBR (01:55:57)

1999
Ironman Triathlon Lanzarote first British male to win an official M-Dot Ironman was Matt Belfield 9:04:53
World Ironman Triathlon Championships Kona Hawaii 5th Elite Male Spencer Smith 8:39:07 - 5th overall Swim 49:02 Bike 4:53:30 Run 2:53:40

2002
ITU World Triathlon Championships Female World Elite champion Gold Medal Leanda Cave
ITU World Triathlon Championships Female World Elite Bronze Medal Michelle Dilion

2005
World Triathlon Championships Olympic distance World Champion Gold medal Tim Don

2006
ITU World Triathlon Championships junior men –World champion gold medal Alistair Brownlee
ITU World age group Triathlon Championships (amateur)  Lausanne Switzerland (September) Chrissie Wellington world age group champion
ITU long distance triathlon world championships First female elite Bella Comerford (now Bayliss)

ITU Winter World Triathlon Champion Sarah Springhman in her age group in 2006

2007
World Ironman Triathlon Championships Female champion gold medal Chrissie Wellington total finsih time 9:08:45
ITU long distance triathlon world championships First female elite Leanda Cave
ITU long distance triathlon world championships Third female elite Catriona Morrison
St Croix 70.3 middle distance triathlon overall female winner –Julie Dibens
Xterra World Triathlon championships Maui overall female winner Julie Dibens

2008
World Ironman Triathlon Championships Female champion gold meal Chrissie Wellington Swim 56:20 Bike 5:08:16 Run 2:57:44 total fiinish time 9:06:23


ITU World triathlon championships under 23 Men – World champion Alistair Brownlee
UK 70.3 middle distance triathlon overall female winner –Julie Dibens
ITU long distance triathlon world championships First female elite Chrissie Wellington

ITU World Triathlon Championships Female World Elite champion Gold Medal Helen Tucker
Xterra World Triathlon Championships World champion elite female Julie Dibens
70.3 UK middle distance triathlon first female overall Bella Bayliss nee Bella Comerford
Ironman South Africa Elite winner overall Stephen Bayliss
Ironman UK Elite winner overall Stephen Bayliss
World number one duathlete Catriona Morrison
World long distance duathlon champion – Catriona Morrison
World duathlon silver medallist Catriona

2009

St Corix 70.3 Catronia Morrison (Sco) 1st Female overall.
Uk Ironman elite overall male winner -Philip Graves
Uk Ironman elite overall female Bella Bayliss
World Triathlon Championships Olympic distance World Champion Gold medal Alistair Brownlee
Ironman Florida first overall Female Bella Bayliss
ITU long distance triathlon world championships First female elite Jodie Swallow

World Ironman Triathlon Championships Female champion gold meal Chrissie Wellington Swim 54:31 Bike 4:52:07 Run 3:03:06 finish time 8:54:02 COURSE RECORD!
World Xterra Triathlon Championships
World 70.3 middle distance triathlon championships Clearwater Florida world female champion –Julie Dibens finish time 3:59:33!
First female ever to win both the Xterra world triathlon and 70.3 championships Clearwater in the same year.

2010 

Ironman 70.3 St. Croix Us Virgin Islands 2nd May 2010                                                               Catriona Morrison (SCO) wins St Croix 70.3 for the 2nd time and with a winning margin of 11:22

Catriona Morrison (SCO) wins Lanzarote Ironman even after losing 40 minutes due to a broken chain.

Escape from Alcatraz San Francisco California 2nd May 2010. Swim 1.5 mile Bike 18 miles run 8 miles.
Leanda Cave wins Escape form Alcatraz for the 3rd time at the 30th anniversary Escape form Alcatraz in 2:14:34 just 13 seconds ahead of Jenna Shoemaker.

28th Wildflower Long course Triathlon lake San Antonio California
Swim 1.2 miles Bike 56 miles run 13.1 miles 2nd May 2010.

Julie Dibens (GBR) wins Wildflower half in 4:27:53 also  Lesley Paterson (GBR) in 10th place in 4:50:31

Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) wins first ever ITU Sprint Triathlon World Championships in Lausanne Switzerland August 2010.

Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) wins his first ever  Triathlon World Championships in Budapest .in 1:42:26 by 4 seconds ahead of Javier Gomez (ESP September 2010.

Alistair Brownlee (GBR) wins World Olympic distance Triathlon Championships under 23 age group by 27 seconds in 1:44:25 in Budapest September 2010

Foster Grant 70.3 World Half Ironman Championships 13th November 2010 Clearwater Florida.
Jodie Swallow won the 70.3 Half Ironman Championships at Clearwater 13th November in 4:06:25 beating fellow Brit Leanda Cave by 6 minutes 12 seconds who recorded 4:12:34. Julie Dibens was 8th in 4:20:55.

2011

2011 British Triathlon Success

Chrissie Wellington 1st Female World Ironman Triathlons Championships Kona 2011. Her 4th World Ironman championship title.
Ford Ironman World Triathlon Championships 1st Female 8:55:08
Timberman 70.3 Half Ironman Triathlon 1st Female
Challenge Roth Iron distance Triathlon 1st Female 8:18:13
K-Swiss 70.3 Half Ironman Triathlon 1st Female 4:11:08
Spec Savers Ironman South Africa 1st Female 8:33:56

Catriona Morrison
St Croix Middle distance Triathlon- 1st Female for the 3rd year running.
Texas 70.3 Half Ironman Triathlon Catriona Morrison 1st Female
Texas Ironman Cat Morrison 1st Ironman Texas
Alpe D’Heuez Long distance triathlon Catriona Morrison 1st Female
Ironman World Championships Catriona Morrison 11th female overall.

Paul Amey
Ironman Arizona Paul Amey 8:01:29 but finished 2nd behind Eneko Llanos in 7:59:38

Leanda Cave
Ironman Arizona Tempe AZ Leanda Cave first female in 8:49:00
Wildflower Long distance Triathlon Leanda Cave
70.3 Miami Florida 1st Female Leanda Cave

Alistair Brownlee
Alistair Brownlee (GBR) ITU World Olympic Triathlon Champion

Jonathan Brownlee
Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 2011 ETU champion 1st Male
ITU World triathlon mixed relay triathlon championships Lausanne
Team Great Britain (GBR) 4 mixed team members were
Jodie Stimpson (F) Jonathan Brownlee (M) Helen Jenkins (F) Alistair Brownlee (M) World Team Triathlon Champions

Lesley Paterson XTERRA World Champion 2011 (Maui) World female champion (Elite)
Lesley Paterson (SCO) 70.3 Ironman Moose Man (Newfound Lake NH) 1st Female
Lesley Paterson (SCO) also won the Scottish National 10 mile running championships (Scotland)
Lesley Paterson OC International Triathlon 1st Female (Elite)


Professor Sarah Springman OBE (1997) CBE (2011)
2011 awarded CBE in the New Year’s honours

2012

Olympic Triathlon London 2012

Alistair Brownlee Olympic Triathlon Gold Medal 2012
Jonathan Brownlee Olympic Triathlon Bronze medal 2012

Leanda Cave winner of Escape from Alcatraz triathlon in San Francisco 2012.

Leanda Cave wins her 3rd world triathlon title.
Ironman 70.3 World Championships in Las Vegas 2012

Eimaer Mullan 2012 Ironman Bolton Champion and 70.3 Uk Champion 2012 www.eimearmullan.com

ITU World Triathlon Championships New Zealand 2012

2013 -2014-2015 & beyond who will win viist this site again for more updates

Key abbreviations

ITU = International Triathlon union
Olympic distance triathlon =1500m swim 40km cycle 10km run
Ironman Triathlon  =2.4 mile (3.8km) swim 112 mile (180km) cycle 26.2 (42km) mile marathon
BTA – British Triathlon Association now known as
BTF British Triathlon Federation the national governing body of triathlon duathlon& multi sport. Of Britain.
Xterra = Off road trail triathlon using a mountain bike for the cycle section.
World championships held in Maui each year.

Reference to source www.ironmate.co.uk MUST BE used when using this information
Ironmate copyright 2000 -2012

For coaching click on www.ironmantips.com