Great Britain Medal Hopes For London 2012

Great Britain medal hopes for London 2012

Name Date of birth past Olympic history & 2012 sporting performance

Medal hot shots for the London 2012 Olympic Games
Alphabetical order
A:

Sophie Allen DOB 21.03.1992 Born Lincoln Sport Swimming Q
Height 5ft 7in Coach Sean Kelly
Olympic History – None Debut |London Olympic Games 2012.
Individual Medley 30th 31st July 2012

Rebecca Adlington DOB 17:02:1989 Sport - Swimming Q
Height 5ft 9in Swim Club Nova Centurion Coach Bill Furniss
Olympic history 2008 Gold 400m Freestyle Gold 800m Freestyle
In action 400m Freestyle 29th July 800 Freestyle 2nd & 3rd August 2012.

Ben Ainslie DOB 5th February 1977. Born Lymington by the sea. Q
Olympic record 1996 Laser Class –Silver. 2000 Laser Class Gold – 2004 Finn Class Gold 2008 Finn Class gold.
Will he win a medal for the sixth year? Don’t forget he has already won 3 gold medals.

Chris Adcock Mixed doubles Badminton
Current form silver medallist at mixed doubles at Badmintons world championships August 2010.

B:

Imogen Bankier Mixed doubles Badminton
Current form silver medallist at mixed doubles at Badmintons world championships August 2010.

Alistair Brownlee (24) DOB 23rd April 1988 Leeds World Triathlon Champion 2010 & 2009 -Triathlon
Olympic experience 2008 12th position.
2012 results 1st at Blenheim Triathlon
http://www.alistairbrownlee.com/

Jonathan Brownlee (22) 30th April 1990 Leeds Qualified London Olympics - Triathlon
2011 World Triathlon Sprint Champion
Olympic History - No
2012 results Winner San Diego and Madrid Olympic distance triathlon - Triathlon
Current ITU World Sprint Champion and ITU world number two ranked athlete

C:
David Carry (29) Aberdeen Scotland – 8th October 1981 –Sport Swimming
World European Commonwealth and National Championships competitor.
Greatest sporting moment – Commonwealth Games 2006 Melbourne 400m Individual Medley won gold and British Record
Olympic Record x 2- 2012 will be his 3rd time.
2004 -4x200m Freestyle Relay (Heats) Finished 4th
2008 – 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Finished 6th
         - 400m Freestyle –Finished 15th
http://www.swimming.org/britishswimming/swimming/mens-profiles/david-carry/509/
Twitter @davidcarry

D:
Tom Daley Sport Diving from a platform Born 21st May 1994 location Plymouth.
Olympic record 2008 7th & 10th platform. He has already won the world senior 10m platform so should be able to secure gold on home soil in 2012.

Georgia Davis – DOB 11:10:1990 Born Swansea
Height 5ft 9in Coach Bud McAllister -Sport 100m Back stroke Qualified 2012.
2012 Sporting Performance Silver British Champs March.
Speaks Welsh (only one of three David Davis & Leuan Lloyd
Mare Nostrum (ESP) June 2012 1:00:87 Gold
Olympic history - Debut
In action 100m Back stroke 29th & 30th July 2012.

E: 

Jessica Ennis -Sport Heptathlon Born 28th January 1986 Location Sheffield.
Olympic record – Not yet no Olympics yet due to foot injury prior to Beijing.
Sporting record World Heptathlon champion in Berlin 2009.

 F:

Ellie Faulkner –DOB 05:01:1993 Born Sheffield – Sport Swimming Q
Height 5ft 3in. Coach Russ Barber Olympic History Debut
In Action 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay 1st August
800m Freestyle 2nd & 3rd August 2012.

G:

Ellen Gandy – DOB 15:08:1991 Born Bromley Sport Swimming Q
Height 5ft 7in
Olympic History 2008 – 200m Butterfly 15th
In action London Olympic Games 2012.
100m Butterfly on 27th & 28th July
200m Butterfly 31st July & 1st August

Craig Gibbon DOB 29th November 1985 Born High Wycombe – Sport Swimming
Height 1.90cm Weight 78kg Team -Loughborough University Coach Dave McNuty

Olympic Trials Long course 100m 2004 time 50:29 Bronze


H:
Francesca Halsall – Date of Birth 12th April 1990 born Southport (Twitter frankieslug) Sport swimming height 175 weight 58kg
2008 Olympic Games record
4th 4x100m medley relay 3:57:50 – 7th 400m Freestyle Relay 3:38;18- 8th 100m Freestyle 54:29 -21st 100m Butterfly58:70 – 9th 4x200m Free style relay7:56:16 -10th 50m Freestyle 24.80
Podiums
2008 Short course world championships silver 52.79 – Bronze 50m Freestyle 24:11 –Bronze 4x100m Medley Relay 3:53:02 –Bronze 4x100m Freestyle relay 3:32:88

Lucy Hall (20) 21st February 1992 Leicestershire -Triathlon
One of the fastest swimmers in Triathlon.
Olympic history - None

Stuart Hayes (33) 16th April 1979 Hounslow London -Triathlon
Olympic history – He missed selection for 2004 Olympic despite being ranked 3rd in the world.
Career Highlight winner of  Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship Series Kitzbuhel 2010.
http://www.stuarthayes.co.uk/

Vicky Holland (26) 12th January 1986 Gloucester- Triathlon
Olympic History – None
2012 results ITU Olympic distance triathlon 5th San Diego 7th Madrid
http://www.vickyholland.com/

Sir Chris Hoy Date of Birth 23rd March 1976 Born Edinburgh
Olympic record 2000 Team Sprint Silver – 2004 1km Gold 2008 Keirin Gold Individual sprint Gold Team Sprint Gold
Knight rider: Olympic hero Sir Chris Hoy will be hoping to steer Great Britain to success
Has he one more Olympics in him. A crash on the track last year took its toll but he returned in the winter to win three World Cup gold medals.

J:

Helen Jenkins (maiden name Tucker) (28) 7th March 1984 Bridgend -Triathlon
World Triathlon Champion 2008 (Maiden Name Tucker) and again in 2011. 
Olympic History Beijing Olympian

L:

Corinna Lawrence – Sport Fencing
Age 21 (July 2010) Home town Plymouth
Height 167cm (63kg) Trains 25 hours a week.
11 x British fencing champion. Commonwealth junior champion. Bronze junior European championships. Olympics no experience using 2012 as benchmark for 2016.

What it takes to win fencing gold – Agility lightening reaction strength to lunge but also speed to move, agility to twist. Excellent core strength

0:

Lawrence Okoye – Discuss Throw
Olympic record no. Started throwing the discuss June 2010.
Height 6ft 6 (1.98m)
Weight 20st 6lbs (286 lbs)
Sport Discus -Length 67:63 (Lawrence had 4th longest throw in world July 2011)
Coach Christopher Barnett head teacher at school
Academic achievements
A star in History -A star in English -A in Maths- A in economics


P:

Kerry Anne Payne born South Africa now lives near Manchester UK.
Born December 9th 1987 – Sport swimming pool long distance & 10km open water swimming.
Won the 10km open water world swim championships July 2010 in Shanghai.
Olympic record – Silver 10km swim Beijing 2008.
First British athlete in any sport to qualify for the London 2012 summer Olympics when she won 10km world chmapionship swim July 2010.

Victoria Pendleton Sport Track Cycling Born 24th September 1980 Location Stotfold.
Olympic record Beijing 2008 Individual Sprint Gold
London 2012 time table and extra events will now allow Victoria to go for gold in 3 events. In 2007 at the world cycling track championships she won 3 gold medals so with a similar time table she won 3 gold medals.

Iain Percy born 21st march 1976 Location Southampton Sport Sailing
Olympic record 2000 Finn class Gold.

Zac Purchase is the reigning Olympic and World Champion in the lightweight double scull.
Date of Birth 2nd May 1986 Born in Cheltenham
World record holder since 2006 (December 2011)
He was awarded the MBE in the 2009 New Years Honours list.
Olympic record – Gold lightweight scull with Mark Hunter Beijing Olympics.
(First Great Britain ever lightweight medal)
World Championship performance
2011 World Rowing Championships in Bled he won the Gold medal LM2x
2010 World Rowing Championships in New Zealand he won the Gold medal LM2x.
In 2007 Bronze LMX2x 2006 Gold LM1x
Current world best time of 6:47:82 for single scull (2006) date January 2012
Zac is a lottery funded athlete via UK Sport.

R
Nathan Robertson – Mixed doubles badminton
Born 1967
Olympic record silver medal Athens 2004

S

Andrew Simpson born 17th December 1976 location Sherborne -Sport sailing
Olympic record 2008 Star class gold

Zoe Smith –Sport weight lifting category 58kg
Lives Greenwich London (London borough of Equestrian 2012)
Age 17 (2011)

w
Jenny Wallwork - Mixed doubles badminton
Olympic record –No


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Scott Overall  Sport Athletics Event Marathon
DOB 09.02.83 Born Lives Sutton South London
Height 181 cm Weight 62 kg Club Blackheath & Bromley London
Coach Robert Chapman

Lee Merrien Sport athletics Event Marathon
DOB 26.04.79 Born St Andrews Guernsey Lives St Andrews Guernsey
Height 182 cm Weight 61 kg Club Newham and Essex Beagles
Coach John Nuttall

Ross Murray Athletics 1500m
DOB 06.10.90 Born Gateshead Lives Event Twickenham
Club Gateshead Coach Craig Winrow

Rhys Williams Sport Athletics Event 400m Hurdles
DOB 27.04.84 Born Cardiff Lives London
Height 185 cm Weight 73.0 kg Club Cardiff
Coach Dan Ptaff

Andy Turner Sport Athletics Event 110m Hurdles
DOB 19.09.80 Born Nottingham Lives Sutton South London
Height 183.0 cm Weight 78.0 kg
Club Sale Harriers Coach Lloyd Cowan

Lawrence Clark Sport  Athletics Event 110m Hurdles
DOB 12.03.90 Born  Westminster lives Bath
Height 197.0 cm Weight 78.0 kg
Club Windsor Slough & Eaton & Hounslow
Coach Malcolm Arnold

Key

Q = Q; Qualified for Olympics
IM = Individual medley
WR = World Record
OR = Olympic Record
More updates coming soon

Please note each athlete has to reach the qualifying standard in their respective event.