2008 Great Britain Olympic Medalist

Great Britain Olympic medals Beijing 2008
Gold 19 Silver 13 Bronze 15 Total 47 for the 2008 games medals

Gold medals
Alphabetical order (surname)
Rebecca Adlington – Swimming, 400m freestyle
Rebecca Adlington  - Swimming, 800m freestyle
Ben Ainslie – Sailing, single-handed dinghy (finn)
Sarah Ayton – Sailing, keelboat (Yngling)
Edward Clancy – Track cycling, team pursuit
Nicole Cooke – Road race cycling
James DeGale – Boxing, 71-75kg Middleweight
Paul Goodison – Sailing, team/single-handed dinghy (laser)
Chris Hoy – Track cycling, Keirin
Chris Hoy – Track cycling, sprint
Chris Hoy – Track cycling, team Sprint
Mark Hunter – Rowing, double scull (lightweight)
Tom James – Rowing, fours
Jason Kenny – Track cycling, team sprint
Paul Manning – Track cycling, team pursuit
Victoria Pendleton – Track cycling, sprint
Iain Percy – Sailing, keelboat (star)
Zac Purchase – Rowing double scull (Lightweight)
Peter Reed – Rowing, fours
Rebecca Romero –Track cycling, individual pursuit
Andrew Simpson – Sailing, keelboat (star)
Jamie Staff – Track cycling, team sprint
Geriant Thomas – Track cycling, team pursuit
Andy Triggs-Hodge – Rowing, fours
Sarah Webb – Sailing, keelboat (Yngling)
Bradley Wiggins – Track cycling – individual pursuit
Bradley Wiggins – Track cycling, team pursuit
Steve Williams – Rowing, fours
Pippa Wilson – Sailing, keelboat (Yngling)
(29 individual medals)

Silver medals won by Great Britain at the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games
(In surname alphabetical order)
Keri-Anne Payne – Swimming 10km open water
David Davies – Swimming 10km open water
Ross Edgar – Track cycling, keirin
Richard Egington - Rowing, eights
Heather Fell – Modern pentathlon, individual competition
Deborah Flood – Rowing, quadruple scull
David Florence – Slalom, C-1, Canoe single
Jonathan (Joe) Glanfield – Sailing 470
Katherine Grainger – Rowing, quadruple scull
Alistair Heathcote – Rowing, eights
Frances Houghton – Rowing, quadruple scull
Wendy Houvenaghel –Track cycling, individual pursuit
Phillips Idowu – Athletics, triple jump
Jason Kenny – Track cycling, sprint
Matthew Langridge – Rowing, eights
Tom Lucy – Rowing, eights
Germaine Mason – Athletics, high jump
Acer Nethercott – Rowing, eights
Alex Partridge – Rowing, eights
Emma Pooley, Road cycling, individual time trial
Nick Rogers –Sailing 470

Colin Smith – Rowing, eights
Tom Stallard – Rowing, eights
Annie Vernon – Rowing, quadruple scull
Josh West – Rowing, eights
 (25 medals)

Bronze medals won by Great Britain at the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games
(In surname alphabetical order)
Anna Bebington – Rowing, double scull
Tim Brabants – Flatwater, K-1 500m
Steven Burke – Track cycling, individual pursuit
Tina Cook – Eventing, individual competition
Tina Cook – Eventing, team competition
Natasha Danvers – Athletics, 400m hurdles
Daisy Dick – Eventing, team competition
William Fox-Pitt – Eventing, team competition
Sharon Hunt – Eventing, team competition
Joanne Jackson – Swimming, 400m freestyle
Tony Jeffries – Boxing 75-81kg (light heavyweight)
Mary King – Eventing, team competition
Elise Laverick – Rowing, double scull
Chris Newton – Track cycling, points race
Cassie Patten – Swimming 10km open water
David Price –Boxing 91kg+ (super heavyweight)
Stephen Rowbotham – Rowing, double scull
Bryony Shaw – Sailing RS:X (wind surfing)
Louis Smith – Artistic Gymnastics, Pommel horse
Sarah Stevenson – Taekwondo over 60kg
Matthew Wells – Rowing, double scull
(22 medals)

Olympic Trivia,
How many medals did team GB win at the 2008 Olympic games?
Great Britain won 47 medals in Beijing Gold 19 Silver13 Bronze 15 Total 47
Because of team events and rowing events etc there were actually
29 gold -25 silver & 22 bronze for a total number of 73 medals.